Skip To Main Content
Hero Image

Warrior Athletics

A member of the Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools, TAPPS, Woodlands Christian competes against other private schools around the state for championships in individual and team varsity sports. Varsity competition is for our most qualified and top performing players.

The LORD is with you mighty WARRIOR
Judges 6:12

TWCA strength and conditioning logo

Warrior Strength & Conditioning Camp

TRAIN TO TRAIN

MIDDLE SCHOOL WARRIOR STRENGTH CAMP

INCOMING 5-8TH GRADERS // ALL SPORTS
4 DAYS PER WEEK // MON-THUR
$200

Middle school athletes will learn fundamental elements of running form and technical aspects of jumping and change of direction in a hands-on learning environment.

The athletes will also learn the basic movement patterns involved in strength training while growing the capacity to take on more training: Ex. Pressing, pulling, lunging, squatting, with proper technique under progressing loads only once the athlete can model movement proficiency.

 

REGISTER

TRAIN TO COMPETE

HIGH SCHOOL WARRIOR STRENGTH CAMP

INCOMING 9-12TH GRADERS // ALL SPORTS
4 DAYS PER WEEK // MON-THUR
$250

High School athletes will learn and practice essential elements such as running, jumping, and sprinting mechanics, while also practicing change of direction fundamentals in a competitive environment.

Athletes will learn and perform strength training elements throughout the summer to ensure the development of the total athlete. 

 

REGISTER

Upcoming Events

There are no events to display

Warrior Athletics Latest

TWCA Track & Field, Golf Teams earn honors at District Meets
  • Athletics
  • High School

Spring sports are coming to a close, and the Warriors are showing out in style. 

The boys golf team earned a record-setting district championship win on Monday, April 25th at Magnolia Creek Golf Course. The Warriors shot a -12 (276) en route to their district title, setting a school record for an 18-hole round. 

Junior Aaron Pounds finished in first after shooting a -6 (66) and was followed by Jake Maggert (-2, 70), Sam McClure (-2, 70) and Jack Usner (-2, 70). Senior Ethan Bridges closed out the Warriors scoring rounds with a E (72). TWCA also had two other athletes — Duke Heise (9th) and Alex Malanga (who won a sudden death playoff) — qualify for the regional tournament. 

The Lady Warriors also played well, finishing in 3rd place as a team to qualify for regionals. Tatum Counts finished in 6th place and Emma Stoneking took home a 9th place finish for the Warriors. 

On the oval, both the boys and girls track teams took home 2nd-place finishes at the district meet last week. 

Head coach Tom Earle had the following to say about his team's performance: 

Wow!  What amazing efforts over the last two days at the District Championships!  Look at all the incredible highlights below.  

The qualifiers for the Regional meet are shown in bold.  

Shot Put – Jane Watkins (Gold), Taylor Makiya (Silver, PR), Reagan Harris (Bronze, PR); Elijah Tocabens (Gold), Colby Gorman (Silver), Ezekiel Jurado (Bronze, PR)

Discus – Taylor Makiya (Silver), Sierrah Blackwell (PR), Abby Stanosheck (PR); Colby Gorman (Gold), Jack VanTil (PR)

Pole Vault – Reese Muzny (Gold, PR), Addie Buck (Silver, PR), Hayden Carson (Bronze); Beau Ellis (Bronze, PR), Andrew Cockrill (PR), Luke DeLeon (PR)

Long Jump – Reagan Harris (PR), Jocelyn Klages (SB), Avery Buck (PR); Austin Benigni (Bronze, SB)

Triple Jump – Lindsay Worthington (PR); Austin Benigni (Silver, PR), Joshua Olutayo (PR)

High Jump – Lindsay Worthington (PR); Jack Cole (Silver, SB)

3200m run – Flo Shirley (Silver), Davis Johnson (SB)

4x100 relay – (Kate Spitz, Lacey Holloway, Maggie Smith, Reagan Harris)-Bronze; (Blake Wiley, Austin Benigni, Jacob Rios, Josh Olutayo)-Bronze

800m run – Zoe Calimani (Gold, PR), Bella Rios (PR), Philip Catron (PR), Lucas Trevathan (PR)

100m hurdles – Sarah Chappelle (Gold)

100m dash – Kate Spitz (Bronze, PR, School record!), Lacey Holloway (PR), Reagan Harris (PR); Blake Wiley, Josh Olutayo (PR)

4x200m relay – (Jane Watkins, Lindsay Worthington, Maggie Smith, Kate Spitz) – Silver, School record!; (Tobe Anugwom, Jacob Rios, Austin Benigni, Jack Cole) - Silver, School record!

400m dash – Zoe Calimani (Bronze, PR, School record!), Andrew Furnace (PR)

300m hurdles – Sarah Chappelle (Gold, PR, School record!), Chesnie Russell (PR), Avery Buck (PR), Harry Catron (Silver, PR, School record!), Zach Turner (PR)

200m dash – Sonya Watkins (PR, School record!), Lacey Holloway (PR), Jane Watkins (PR); Blake Wiley (PR), Jacob Ellis (PR)

1600m run – Flo Shirley (Silver, PR), Bree Stowell (PR), Bella Rios (PR), Lucas Trevathan (SB)

4x400m relay – (Sonya Watkins, Lindsay Worthington, Jane Watkins, Zoe Calimani) – Silver, (Jacob Rios, Harry Catron, Austin Benigni, Josh Olutayo) - Gold

TWCA Girls Track team at the district meet
  • Athletics
  • Golf
  • Track

Facilities

Warriors in Action

    Twitter